Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G Review – Capture Away!

Oppo’s Find X series has historically been known for being bold and a little different with the Find X having a unique sliding front-facing camera setup and the last generation Find X2 Pro featuring a 120Hz display and unique leather back. Let’s take a look at what the next iteration, the Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G brings to the table in an ever more competitive market.

Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G
+ FOR
  • Camera
  • Speaker
  • Fast Charging
- AGAINST
  • Plastic Rear
  • Microscope Camera
  • Average Camera

Buy the Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G on Oppo’s Official Site

Disclaimer

The Oppo Find X3 was sent to me free of charge as a loaner device for 1 month to test and evaluate. No money has changed hands and Oppo has not had the opportunity to review this review before publication.

Quick Links…

Overview & Unboxing

The Find X3 comes in a slightly mysterious looking brushed reflective metal finish with a large 3 on the front which looks like a solar eclipse. It also features a black accent with the phone’s details and base in this colour.

Inside the box, the first thing you will find is a black textured box that contains a sim ejector tool, warranty and safety cards, a soft finish black case. Lastly, something that I have yet to see in a devices box, an ‘Oppo International Warranty Service Travel worry-free’ which closely resembles a Nandos or Greggs black card.

Below that you have an Oppo 65W SuperVOOC power adapter, 1M USB A to C cable and a pair of USB C earphones. I believe the last device that I tested, that included a pair of earphones was the Oppo Reno 2.

Taking a look around the phone you have individual volume buttons on the right-hand side, up top, I initially thought there was an IR sensor due to the size of the cut-out on the case but it is just a microphone. The right-hand side features Oppo’s signature green power button whilst on the base of the phone you have the dual nano-SIM slots, a microphone, a USB 3.1 port and the speaker.

On the front of the phone, there is a 6.7” QHD+ display with a 32MP front-facing hole-punch camera in the top left alongside the earpiece at the top of the display. The rear of the phone houses the quad-camera setup, dual-tone flash and microphone.

Spec Sheet

  • 6.7” Display
    • 3216 X 1440 (QHD+) resolution
    • 525 PPI
    • 120Hz / 60Hz
    • AMOLED panel
    • 7% screen to body ratio
    • 500 nit average brightness with 800 peak brightness
  • Rear Camera:
    • 50MP f/1.8 primary wide-angle lens
    • 50MP f/2.2 ultra-wide-angle lens with 110.3° field of view
    • 13MP f/2.4 telephoto lens with 5x hybrid optical zoom and 20x digital zoom
    • 3MP f/3.0 microlens camera with 60x magnification
  • Front Camera:
    • 32MP f/2.4 wide-angle lens with 81° field of view
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 Octa-Core Processor with Adreno 660 Graphics
    • 1 x 2.8Ghz High-Performance Core
    • 3 x 2.4Ghz Secondary High-Performance Cores
    • 4X 1.78Ghz High-Efficiency Cores
  • 12GB LPDDR5 3200Mhz RAM
  • 256GB UFS 3.1 Storage
  • ColorOS 11.2 based on Android 11
  • 4500mAh dual-cell battery
  • In Screen Optical Fingerprint Scanner
  • Dual Nano SIM
  • SuperVOOC 65W charging support
  • USB 3.1 Type C Port
  • Wi-Fi 6 with 2×2 MIMO
  • Bluetooth 5.2

Performance & Use

The Oppo Find X3 Pro is the first phone I have tested with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 888. It has the same 8 core CPU setup that was found on the Snapdragon 870 and 865 Plus with 1 ultra-high-performance core, 3 high-performance cores and then 4 high-efficiency cores. The 870 was almost a rebrand of the 865 Plus with the same 7nm process, and a 0.1Ghz increase in speed on the ultra-high-performance core.

The Snapdragon 888 is now built on a 5nm process, features the newer Adreno 660 GPU, Hexagon 780 digital signal processor, Quick Charge 5 support, X60 LTE & 5G chip, Bluetooth 5.2 and includes Wi-Fi 6E. The main ‘downgrade’ between the current gen and last gen chips is the fact that the ultra-high-performance core gets a 0.36Ghz decrease, however as the 888 is based on the ARM Cortex X1 and A78 clusters, it still has a fairly significant edge.

Benchmarks

Geekbench 5:

Single Core: 940

Multi-Core Score: 3305

This beats the result of the Samsung S21 Ultra 5G by 16 marks on single-core and multi-core of 220 on the in-app results. The results on the web version show a set of slightly different scores as the Samsung Galaxy S21+ 5G seems to have a score that is 23 points higher on the single-core but the Find X3 Pro 5G beats the highest-rated Microsoft Surface Duo 2 by 6 points on the multi-core score. For some reason, Geekbench shows that the phone has 11GB of RAM rather than 12GB.

Antutu:

Overall Score: 753348

CPU: 192753

GPU: 314039

Memory: 121688

UX: 124868

This score puts the phone just under the Galaxy Z Fold3 5G which is 14th on the list which is even below the Xiaomi 11T I recently tested which is very surprising considering the cost difference and the fact that the Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G is touted as a high-end flagship whereas the 11T is much more middle of the market in terms of price.

Antutu actually benchmarks this device at 23rd in terms of performance however the device I have benchmarked over 5500 points higher compared to the 747838 stated on the charts. I guess temperature, background activity and a variety of other factors make a difference in the overall score and the Antutu score must be an average of all Antutu scans that have been done for the device.

Day to Day:

In terms of a day-to-day aspect, I believe for the daily activities I do which primarily includes plenty of social media, content consumption, work communication and the odd photo, this phone far exceeds it. I am not a mobile gamer and my phone is more of a productivity and entertainment device which should not realistically stretch the phone to its limit by any regards.

The one caveat I did find is that Oppo caps out the storage at 256GB with no opportunity to be able to upgrade it. I would have expected them to pair the 12GB LPDDR5 RAM with 512GB of storage as this seems to be an almost industry default alongside the 8GB RAM & 256GB combination. You also have no Micro SD card support which means if you need more storage than 256GB then you are stuck. Especially if you take a lot of photos using the fantastic camera as you will be able to see in the next section.

Display

Oppo has equipped the Find X3 Pro with a 120Hz display which was initially touted to only be between 60Hz and 120Hz which did seem like it would chew through the battery as the display definitely does not need to be refreshing at 60Hz when you are looking at a static webpage or photo. Thankfully Oppo pushed out an update last year which now enabled the screen to go all the way down to 5Hz and then up to 120Hz which will give you the best overall performance and battery life out of the phone.

The pre-applied screen protector is a little sticky and I did find it a little more resistive than the bare glass or from a tempered glass screen protector.

I did find the display to be a little difficult to see outside in bright direct daylight and had to find shade or cup my hand around the display to view it. I can’t say how much the sun will impact this as I tested this phone in December 2021 where the sunlight was minimal, to say the least.

Whilst indoors the display performed admirably and I rarely needed to have the phone at 100%, rather 70-80% was more than enough even in rooms with plenty of artificial lights.

Now looking at the actual visual quality of the display, the display was a little on the colder side and colours were on the slightly more saturated side but nothing too much, whilst the punch-hole camera cutout is perfect and has no halo effect.

In-Hand Feel

The Oppo Find X3 Pro’s 20:9 6.7” display paired with its tiny bezels makes it feel considerably smaller than it is, however it is just too big that I am unable to wrap my fingers fully around the phone comfortably but at a stretch it is possible.

Although the phone feels very premium visually, the rear of the phone does seem to be made of plastic. Its mirror-like finish is amazing and it could realistically be used as a mirror in a pinch. Especially as there is a fairly large surface area on the back without any obtrusions especially as the landscape Oppo branding, legal and safety information is done in a lighter tone but blends in fairly well.

The phone does feel a little front heavy due to the display panel and potentially due to this, it can feel like it is tipping forwards a little when holding it. The plastic finish has plenty of ‘grip-ability’ and does not feel like it would slip out of my hands very easily. Plus, the included case increases this a fair bit even if it is a little on the slim side.

When watching 16:9 content which is still the predominant aspect ratio for web and TV content you have plenty of space on either side to place your thumbs since the earpiece also functions as a speaker and is part of the stereo setup.

In-Display Fingerprint Scanner

The fingerprint scanner is an optical one but the accuracy can’t be faulted. It isn’t the fastest scanner in the world at just under 1 second (that in itself is a fantastic score) but the accuracy was near perfect with maybe 1 failed unlock in the entire time I had tested the phone.

It is a little low for my liking as the base sits just 7mm from the bottom and so I first have to unlock the phone and then move my hand into my default holding position. I would have preferred the bottom of the scanner to be around 30mm from the base but I guess panel constraints and internal engineering of the phone also have to be considered.

You do also have the facial unlock as a backup method so if the phone’s front-facing camera determines your face matches the one on record, then it will also unlock. This is almost instantaneous and seems quicker than the fingerprint scanner but that may be because the fingerprint scanner requires a manual action whereas the facial unlock is automatic.

Speaker

Initially, I did think the phone only did have mono audio from the speaker at the base of the phone, but thankfully Oppo has integrated stereo audio on the Find X3 Pro 5G by allowing the earpiece to function as a fully-fledged speaker even considering its fairly compact.

As part of my usual tests, I first tested the maximum volume that the speaker can output. It capped at 130 decibels which although isn’t the highest I have experienced to date, stayed pretty much distortion-free even at full volume which is something I can say very few phones I have ever tested can say.

The top earpiece was a tiny bit quieter at a max of 128 but 2 decibels is within the margin of error so I am pleased that the Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G will have equally balanced audio coming from both the earpiece and bottom facing speaker.

One thing I found was that the speaker was somehow vibrating any flat surface it was placed on which helped the audio sound a lot fuller and more enhanced the bass of the audio. The volume graph was also not very linear as the volume jumped significantly higher in the last 3 stops. This does mean when you are turning the volume up you should be a little careful as you can end up playing the audio to the whole room when you just wanted to turn it up a little.

Network

The first time I ran the test I went with the default location on the Apple iPhone 12 Pro Max which I tested first, this location was Kubbur London and to ensure consistency between the two devices I manually set this on the Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G. However, I did find that both devices showed significantly low scores across the board on the 4G and 5G upload and download speeds.

DeviceOppo Find X3 Pro 5GApple iPhone 12 Pro Max
DownloadUploadDownloadUpload
5G Test 137751.642870.8
5G Test 234953.843974.3
5G Test 328954.546762.7
Average338.3353.30444.6769.27
4G Test 131121.733017
4G Test 232622.931321.7
4G Test 330722.737917.9
Average314.6722.43340.6718.87

I did decide to retest this with the Vodafone Bracknell tower which was the default on the Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G and got much more reasonable results. The results from the Xiaomi 11T and Realme 8 5G are from previous tests.

DeviceOppo Find X3 Pro 5GApple iPhone 12 Pro MaxXiaomi 11T 5G (Past Test)Realme 8 5G (Past Test)
DownloadUploadDownloadUploadDownloadUploadDownloadUpload
5G Test 147960.16015145968.633451.2
5G Test 246051.960353.646468.232852.5
5G Test 356759.155360.843568.829746.9
Average50257.03585.6755.13452.6668.53319.6650.2
4G Test 131321.332016.133623.6
336
23.6
4G Test 240423.734117.939027.3
390
27.3
4G Test 334121.43481637533.1
375
33.1
Average352.6722.13336.3316.673672836728

The Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G performed much more like I would have expected it to do so considering the Snapdragon 888 should be portraying the best of the best from Qualcomm in terms of their 5G prowess.

Earphones

The included earphones remind me a lot of the Apple EarPods and 1st and 2nd Gen AirPods in terms of their shape and this has remained the case since the ones included in the Reno 2 even though those used a 3.5mm jack vs the USB C end on this.

The cable on this is somewhat textured and I believe this is so that it doesn’t become twisted or knotted in your pocket or bag as easily.

The earphones can get loud and at maximum volume, for any sort of extended period of time, you will damage your hearing. The audio quality itself was decent, I wouldn’t say exceptional but I would be happy to use these on a day to day basis as they stayed comfortable even over extended listening sessions.

They do lack any sort of volume control on the inline remote, just a microphone and a play/pause button and long-pressing it initiates Google Assistant. Having the volume controls would be nice and hopefully Oppo can include them in future iterations of this.

Camera & Samples

Having both the primary wide-angle and the secondary ultra-wide-angle at 50MP is a new one for me as the ultra-wide tends to be at a lower megapixel count but I am not complaining. If I was to sum this camera setup in 2 words, I would say ‘mind blown’.

I believe I have finally found a camera apart from the iPhone’s which I can just point and shoot and not have to worry about it in the slightest.

I did my primary shoot day for this camera on a somewhat overcast day and evening in Central London whilst the Christmas markets were running alongside plenty of festive lighting so I was able to capture a wide range of shots as shown below.

The wide-angle and ultra-wide-angle lenses performed admirably. The telephoto was good but not exceptional as it is a low resolution compared to the two primary lenses.

The microscope lens has its own dedicated LED ring around (larger lens on the left) which is very cool and I would love to see this on more smartphones as we all know that ring lights are great in general. However, its functionality is limited and I don’t believe where I would use this on a day to day basis.

The video quality was good however nothing exceptional as it seemed to lack sharpness and there seemed to be some quite significant tearing and distortion when recording whilst moving which is likely due to the image stabilisation.’

Software

Oppo’s software has not changed a huge amount since the last device I tested from them, the Reno 4 and this is not necessarily a bad thing. Oppo has stuck to a fairly stock overall experience.

The overall experience is fairly stock and I would say that you would have no issues with the OS especially since it has been ‘de-bloated’ in the last few years.

One odd thing was the fact that the icons for the Oppo first-party icons were somewhat blurry. As if the wrong resolution had been included within this version of ColorOS for the Find X3. It could also be down to the slightly stretched 3216 X 1440 resolution compared to the standard 2560 x 1440 that is found on the 16:9 screens. This 650+ pixel increase in the vertical space may result in this stretched icon and hopefully Oppo will update these soon to mimic the pin-sharp icons found from Google on this phone.

Another strange thing was that I found a couple of settings including ‘screen colour temperature’ were fully capitalised which although isn’t an issue as such but the quality assurance testing could do with a little work.

Battery

The phone features a 4500 mAh battery capacity which is split into 2 cells which allows for the rapid charge speeds the phone sees via the 65W SuperVOOC charger. Although this battery capacity seems plenty, I did find that in my average testing day, it did fall a little short and I found myself needing a top-up in the early evening but on a more standard day I was able to pull through till around 9pm but I was down to single digits.

This increased power draw is likely solely down to the power-hungry Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 as the more efficient 700 series processors seem to perform a little better.

Charging Test:

I let the battery become completely depleted and then I was unable to test the phone for a couple of days and so when I came back to do the charging test it was well and truly empty. This does skew the results slightly as the phone initially took around 5 minutes to charge the battery up slightly, however in the real world, the likelihood of you depleting the phone’s battery and then needing to fast charge it a couple of days later is completely unlikely so I re-tested it to remove this anomaly.

This test was conducted using the Oppo SuperVOOC 65W power adapter which is capable of the following outputs: 5.0V at 2.0A (10W) or 10V at 6.5A (65W) alongside the included USB A to USB C cable inside the box of the Oppo Find X3 Pro.

0:00 – 0%

0:03 – 2%

0:04 – 5%

0:05 – 10%

0:06 – 15%

0:08 – 23%

0:09 – 29%

0:10 – 34%

0:11 – 38%

0:13 – 43%

0:14 – 48%

0:15 – 53%

0:16 – 57%

0:17 – 60%

0:18 – 63%

0:19 – 66%

0:21 – 72%

0:22 – 75%

0:24 – 79%

0:26 – 86%

0:27 – 88%

0:29 – 92%

0:30 – 94%

0:31 – 96%

0:33 – 98%

0:35 – 99%

0:36 – 100%

30W Wireless Charging  

This is the first phone where Oppo has included wireless charging which is a long time coming considering they have released hundreds of phones since 2011. Oppo has likely considered this to be a more western feature and since their primary market is China, it may have been seen as adding features that would not be used widely so the R&D costs and other features they would have had to sacrifice may have seen like a waste.

Oppo has gone straight in with a bang and given the Find X3 Pro, 30W AirVOOC Flash wireless charging which is double the wattage that Apple provides with its proprietary MagSafe wireless charging. I spent a fair bit of time trying to find out what the Qi wattage for wireless charging was but unfortunately, I was unable to.

I didn’t have Oppo’s 30W AirVOOC charger so unfortunately, I was unable to test this or validate its claim that the battery can be fully charged in 84 minutes which sounds fairly long but considering the iPhone 13 Pro Max which is the closest iOS equivalent takes almost an hour and a half on a wired connection if you use a separately purchased 30W or faster USB C charger so a wireless charger being faster is wholly impressive.

I only had a 5W wireless charger lying about and the speed was fairly slow on that but regardless it did work.

10W Reverse Wireless Charging

There is a Qi coil somewhere inside the Oppo Find X3 Pro 5G as this is what is used to provide up to 10W of wireless charging to another Qi device whether that be another smartphone, wireless earphones such as the Oppo Enco X or even a smartwatch which supports it.

I tested the Find X3 Pro with my iPhone 12 Pro Max and I was able to wirelessly charge with both the iPhone and the X3 Pro having cases on them and I was able to get a stable connection if both devices were laying on a flat surface. I doubt if you had both of these devices in your pocket and were actively walking around with them that the connection would stay stable especially as I found the X3 Pro was actively checking if it was charging another device and turned the connection off if nothing was found to preserve the battery.

I would not recommend wirelessly charging another smartphone regularly using this method due to wireless charging’s fairly significant inefficiencies with lots of energy being lost as heat on both the Find X3 Pro and the device you are charging. But in a pinch, it’s a great thing to have and I appreciate it.

Final Thoughts

Oppo’s Find X3 Pro is worthy of being called a flagship however is it the best bang for your buck with the single 256GB storage option, plastic back when you can pick up a device that does 80% of this stuff for maybe half the price.

I am in two minds about this phone, the photography experience makes me want to hold this close and never let go but for a phone which is now close to the end of its life cycle considering it was initially released in March 2021 but the camera still holds its own in the fierce world of flagships. The price does make it a hard purchase but overall I think you will love the phone if you can get it at any sort of discount compared to its £1099 RRP and it can be purchased directly from Oppo here.

About Siddu Munjal

Reviewer & Partner Outreach for MobileTechTalk - Tech is a key part of my everyday life and I would probably be extremely lost without it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.